Seminars

Upcoming Seminars

DEPARTMENTAL SEMINARS  2019-2020

 

Date Speaker Institution Title Host Time/Place
August 1 Sandra Mooney The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill “Nutritional Interventions Ameliorate Cognitive Behaviour Deficits in a Model of Fetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorders” Dr. Joanne Weinberg 12:30pm, LSC3
August 29 Ralf Schnabel Technical University of Braunschweig “Pattern formation: Cell focussing by dancing cells not only in C. elegans?” Dr. Don Moerman 12:45pm, LSC3
September 5 Stephanie Ellis The Rockefeller University “Survival of the Fittest: How Cell Competition Shapes the Emergence of Form and Function in Complex Epithelia” Dr. Guy Tanentzapf 12:45pm, LSC3
September 12 Timothy Kieffer Cellular and Physiological Sciences, UBC “Cell Therapy for Diabetes Using Differentiated Stem Cells – from Bench to Clinical Trials” Drs. Rideout/Kopp 12:45pm, LSC3
September 19 Victor Ambros UMass Medical School

“MicroRNA pathways and developmental timing in C. elegans”

Dr. Kota Mizumoto 12:45pm, LSC3
September 26 Elitza Tocheva Microbiology & Immunology, UBC “Studies of the bacterial cell envelope using cry electron tomography” Drs. Rideout/Kopp 12:45pm, LSC3
October 3 Claudia Krebs Cellular and Physiological Sciences, UBC “Extending and augmenting the classroom experience – how emerging media can transform education” Drs. Rideout/Kopp 12:45pm, LSC3
October 10 Mary MacDougall Dean of Dentristy, UBC “Molecular and genetic factors that regulate development and maintenance of tooth roots” Drs. Rideout/Kopp 12:45pm, LSC3
October 17 Carolina Tropini Microbiology & Immunology, UBC “Connecting gut microbiota biogeography to function” Drs. Rideout/Kopp 12:30pm, LSC3
October 24 Anastassia Voronova Medical Genetics, University of Alberta “Brain and skull morphogenesis: implications for neurodevelopmental disorders and neuroregeneration” Dr. Douglas Allan 12:45pm, LSC3
October 31 Cheryl Wellington Pathology & Laboratory Medicine, UBC “New Insights into the Role of Lipoproteins in Alzheimer’s Disease” Drs. Rideout/Kopp 12:45pm, LSC3
November 7 Annie Vogel Ciernia Biochemistry, UBC “Epigenomic Signatures of Altered Neuroimmune Function in Autism” Drs. Rideout/Kopp 12:45pm, LSC3
November 14 Stefan Taubert Medical Genetics, UBC “Regulation of metabolism and stress adaption by the Mediator complex in worms and mice” Drs. Rideout/Kopp 12:45pm, LSC3
November 21 Thomas Simmen Cell Biology, University of Alberta “Adaption and Remodeling of Mitochondria-Associated Membranes” Drs. Loewen/Nabi 12:45pm, LSC3
November 28 Ali Bashashati OVCARE, BC Cancer/UBC “AI and Computational Biology Driven Discoveries in Gynecological Cancers” Drs. Rideout/Kopp 12:45pm, LSC3
December 2 Heiko Lickert Helmholtz Zentrum München, IDR “Beta cell development, heterogeneity and regeneration” Dr. Timothy Kieffer 11:00am, LSC3
December 5 Geoff Scheibiger Chemistry, UBC “Towards a mathematical theory of developmental biology” Drs. Rideout/Kopp 11:00am, LSC3
December 12 Greg Fairn University of Toronto
December 19 No Seminar
December 26 No Seminar
January 2 No Seminar
January 9
January 16
January 23
January 30
February 6
February 13
February 20
February 27
March 5
March 12
March 19
March 26
April 2
April 9
April 16
April 23
April 30
May 7
May 14
May 21
May 28

 

Previous Seminar Series

Departmental Seminar Series 2018-2019

Departmental Seminar Series 2017-2018

Departmental Seminar Series 2016-2017

Departmental Seminar Series 2015-2016

Departmental Seminar Series 2014-2015

Departmental Seminar Series 2013-2014

Departmental Seminar Series 2012-2013

Departmental Seminar Series 2011-2012

Departmental Seminar Series 2010-2011