Departmental Seminar Series 2016-2017

DEPARTMENTAL SEMINARS  2016-2017

 

Kopp

Date Speaker Institution Title Host Time/Place
SEPTEMBER 2016
8  Liang Gao  Stony Brook University  Imaging multicellular specimens with real-time optimized tiling light sheet selective plane illumination microscopy  Nabi  12:30 PM / LSC 3
15  Darrel Stafford  Pryzdial  12:30 PM / LSC 3
22  Quin Wills  Oxford (UBC)  The Nature, Nietzsche and Nurture of Cell Heterogeneity: Temporal Single-cell Sequencing and Imaging of Gene Edited Cell Models  Johnson  12:30 PM / LSC 3
29  Kota Mizumoto  UBC Zoology  Plexin specifies spatial distribution of synapses through Rap small GTPase.  Tanentzapf  12:30 PM / LSC 3
OCTOBER 2016
6  Cathy Van Raamsdonk  UBC Medical Genetics  Heterotrimeric G Protein Mutations in Melanoma.  Tanentzapf  12:30 PM / LSC 3
20   Doug Fowler  University of Washington  Large-scale approaches to link genotype to phenotype  Loewen  12:30 PM / LSC 3
27  John Tuthill  University of Washington  Neural coding of touch and proprioception in Drosophila
 Kopp  12:30 PM / LSC 3
NOVEMBER 2016
3  Lisa Osborne  UBC Microbiology and Immunology Department  Lisa Osborne’s Seminar  Kopp  12:30 PM / LSC 3
10  12:30 PM / LSC 3
17  Kathleen MacLeod UBC Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences  ROCK2: a critical node in the development of diabetic cardiomyopathy  Tanentzapf  12:30 PM / LSC 3
DECEMBER 2016
1  Roland Le Borgne Institute of Genetics and Development of Rennes, France  Linking temporal and mechanical regulations of epithelial cell cytokinesis to cell fate acquisition  Vanessa Auld  12:30 PM / LSC 3
8  Eric Betzig  Nobel Prize Winner
“Bringing the ASCB to the LSI” 
presents Dr. Eric Betzig, 2014 Nobel Prize winner for Super-Resolution Microscopy.
 I.R.Nabi  11:15 AM / LSC 2
15  Randy Hampton  UCSD  Metabolic regulation by quality control: misfolding, mallostery, and missing genes  Thibault Mayor  12:30 PM / LSC 3
22
JANUARY 2017
 5  12:30 PM / LSC 3
12  Andrius Kazlauskas  Harvard Medical School  Diabetes-driven Disruption of Angiogenic Homeostasis  C. Naus  12:30 PM / LSC 3
19  Sharon Gorski  Simon Fraser University  Cell stress adaptation by autophagy: molecular mechanisms and disease implications  J. Kopp  12:30 PM / LSC 3
26  Sarah Helberg/Steve Phinney Diabetes Research Group & the Institute for Personalized Therapeutic Nutrition  Diabetes Research Group mini-symposium  Jonathan Little  12:30 PM / LSC 3
FEBRUARY 2017
2  Erika Matunis  Johns Hopking university  Stem cell regeneration in the drosophila testis  Tanentzapf  12:30 PM / LSC 3
23  Deborah Kurasch  University of Calgary  Developmental programs of the embryonic hypothalamus and how environmental stressors influence them  O’Connor  12:30 PM / LSC 3
MARCH 2017
2  Stephanie Wilerth University of Victoria  Tools for engineering personalized neural tissue  Naus  12:30 PM / LSC 3
9  Intan Schrader  Department of Molecular Oncology BCCRC  Harnessing the Power of Precision Oncology for Patients and Families  Tanentzapf  12:30 PM / LSC 3
16  Charles Murtaugh  Utah  Programming and reprogramming cell fate in pancreatic cancer  Kopp  12:30 PM / LSC 3
30  William (Bill) Wadsworth Rutger’s University  Stochastic Model of Neuronal Outgrowth Movement: UNC-5 (UNC5) Regulates the Length and Number of Neuronal Processes in Caenorhabditis elegans  Don Moerman/Kota Mizumoto  12:30 PM / LSC 3
APRIL 2017
6  Angela Devlin  CFRI  Kopp  12:30 PM / LSC 3
13  Nancy Forde  SFU  Tanentzapf  12:30 PM / LSC 3
20  Dan Luciani  CFRI  Kopp  12:30 PM / LSC 3
27 Andries Barria Seattle  Trafficking and Function of Glutamate Receptors: A Tale of Two Receptors  Bamji  12:30 PM/ LSC 3
MAY 2017
4 Andries Barria Seattle  Shernaz Bamji   2:00 PM/ LSC 3
11  12:30 PM / LSC 3
18
25
JUNE 2017
1
8  Yishi Jin  UCSD  Kota Mizumoto
15  12:30 PM / LSC 3
22
29
JULY 2017
6
13
20 12:00 PM/
LSC 3
27  12:30 PM/
LSC 3
AUGUST 2017
3
19  12:30 PM / LSC 3
17
24